Tuesday, January 21, 2014
[…] The court did hold though that the tax preparation expense was deductible on line 59 as a necessary and beneficial family expense. See In re Johnson, 346 B.R. 256, 267-268 (Bankr.S.D.Ga.2006)(Other necessary expense under the means test must be actual, necessary and reasonable.) The court noted that the statutory predicate for line 59 was most likely section 707(b)(2)(A)(ii)(I) which provides that "the debtor's monthly expenses shall be the debtor's ...actual monthly expenses for the categories specified as Other Necessary Expenses [in the IRS Manual)". Form 22C's instructions allow these expenses to be deducted on line 59 if they are "required for the health and welfare" of the debtor and his family.