Monday, January 27, 2014
[…] Strangi died in October, 1994. After the creation of the FLP and prior to his death, Strangi continue to reside in one of the two houses transferred to the SFLP and the estate later claimed that Strangi was charged rent.

The basis of the IRS notice of deficiency of about $2.5 million was that the taxable estate was the value of the transferred assets of about $11 million and not the approximate $6.5 million that the estate reported. The estate based its lower valuation of the assets using a discount based on a lack of marketability or control of estate property . See 26 C.F.R. §20.2031-1(b) (“The value of every item of property includible in a decedent’s gross estate... is its fair market value at the time of the decedent’s death…”)

Chapter 11 Ballots not Counted as did not Conform to Official Form

In the case of Bakes v.