Monday, January 27, 2014
[…] In re Icarus Holding, LLC, 391 F.3d 1315, 1321 (11th Cir.2004). Some bankruptcy courts have even permitted substantive consolidation of Debtor corporations and non-Debtor corporations upon equitable grounds. See, e.g., In re Lease-A-Fleet, Inc., 141 B.R. 869 (Bankr.E.D.Pa.1992); In re New Center Hospital, 179 B.R. 848 Bankr.E.D.Mich.1994); In re Munford, Inc., 115 B.R. 390 (Bankr.N.D.Ga.1990).

Statutory Exemptions Not Valid if Fraudulent Conveyance

Florida Statute Section 222.29 provides that there is no exemption for fraudulent transfers as follows "[a]n exemption from attachment, garnishment, or legal process provided by this chapter is not effective if it results from a fraudulent transfer or conveyance as provided in chapter 726."