A foreign court's determination that its jurisdiction is the debtor's COMI does not bind a U.S. court, but chapter 15 requires the U.S. court to make an independent finding at the time of the filing of the petition for recognition rather than at the time the foreign insolvency proceedings were initiated in the foreign court.
A foreign nonmain proceeding is a foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment 11 U.S.C. section 1502(5). An establishment is defined as "any place of operations where the debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity." The existence of an establishment is a factual question with no presumption in its favor.