Bankruptcy -
[…] circumstances, the Eleventh Circuit disregarded the Supreme Court's holding
and reasoning in Dewsnup--which should have dictated the opposite
conclusion--and expressly rejected the contrary holdings of the Fourth,
Sixth, and Seventh Circuits," the petition asserted. <p>The
National Association of Consumer Bankruptcy Attorneys (NACBA), as amicus
curiae, agreed with the debtor that certiorari should be denied because the
Bankruptcy Code plainly allows debtors to void mortgage liens that are
unsupported by value in the underlying collateral. Section 506(d) provides,
in pertinent part, that "to the extent that a lien secures a claim
against the debtor that is not an allowed secured claim, such lien is
void." The fact that the junior lienholder had stipulated to judgment
against it throughout the lower court proceedings also weighed against granting
review in this case, the NACBA argued. (Case below: Bank of America, N.A. v.
Sinkfield, No 13-12141 (C.A.11-Ga. July 30, 2013).)
|