Hardship Discharge
[…] The trustee aruged that since Florida is an opt-out state, the debtor was not allowed to use the federal exemptions.
The court held that the debtor was allowed to claim the federal exemptions since the Florida opt-out statute by its own terms applies only to Florida "residents." The court reasoned that since the debtor was not a resident of Florida on the filing date, the Florida opt-out statute did not bar the debtor from claiming the federal exemptions. Section 222.20, Florida Statutes (the opt-out statute) provides that "residents of this state shall not be entitled to the federal exemptions provided in s. 522(d) of the Bankruptcy Code of 1978.." The court noted the holding in In re Schulz, 101 B.R. 301 (Bankr.N.D.Florida1989).
There is a line of cases that would appear to give strength to the position opposite to that of the Court's ruling. See e.g.